Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site under an instructor account. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you will be asked to enter your name and e-mail address, as well as information about the level(s) of learners you serve, the settings in which you teach, and the number of learners you serve.

Analytics and Tracking

The website uses Google Analytics (GA) to better understand how visitors use our site. GA is the only external service used on this site, and no personally identifiable information is shared with Google (or any external entity). No user data is passed through URLs, and IP addresses are anonymized and obfuscated prior to transmission. Users may revoke the use of GA cookies at any time.

Additionally, this website collects data to understand the range of ways instructors and learners use this site. This includes the number of learning plans being generated and accessed (SkillBlox access codes), which skills/standard(s) are being accessed most frequently, and which resources are being used most frequently.

Given this website aggregates learning resources from third-party partners and their respective websites, on occasion we do share usage statistics with these partners related to specific retrieval and use of their resources within the website.

The collection of data outlined above allows us to refine our content offerings, optimize our site design, and provide a count of the number of individuals served by our website. In all of the above cases, no personally identifiable information is collected about you.

How do we protect your information?

The details of any user-created accounts will not be shared with any third party, and only includes minimal personally identifiable information (name and email). We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We reserve the right to deactivate a user's account for violating the terms of this website or for any reason we deem appropriate.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We reserve the right to release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

The website consists of links to third-party products or services. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies, and in some cases may require users to create accounts in order to use these websites. The decision to use these sites and, as needed, create user accounts on these sites remains solely at your discretion. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Terms

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site.

Disclaimer

The resources and information on the website are provided "as is." CrowdED Learning makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non- infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, CrowdED Learning not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to on this site.

Limitations

In no event shall CrowdED Learning or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on CrowdED Learning’s Internet site, even if CrowdED Learning or a CrowdED Learning authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on the website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. CrowdED Learning does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete, or current. CrowdED Learning may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. CrowdED Learning does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

Links

CrowdED Learning has not reviewed all of the websites linked to its Internet website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked website. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by CrowdED Learning of the site nor any assurance of the accuracy or effectiveness of its content. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk, and is subject to the specific privacy policies and terms of use identified therein.

Site Terms of Use Modifications

CrowdED Learning may revise these terms of use for its website at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Governing Law

Any claim relating to CrowdED Learning’s website shall be governed by the laws of the State of Illinois without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Last updated March 24, 2020